Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 12/19/2012
Offline
296 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

[ Edited ]
Apr 25, 2013

SovereignSky wrote:


 

 I have a modem/router/wi-fi all in one, it's Thompson TG782


Have you enabled UPnP?

 

Introduction
On the Thomson Gateway GUI you can:
􀀟 Enable/Disable UPnP.
􀀟 Enable/Disable Extended Security.

 

Enable/Disable UPnP
Proceed as follows:
1 Browse to the Thomson Gateway GUI.
2 On the Toolbox menu, click Game & Application Sharing.
3 Under Universal Plug and Play:
􀀗 Select the Use UPnP check box, to enable UPnP.
􀀗 Clear the Use UPnP check box, to disable UPnP.
4 Click Apply.

 

or you can lower the Security which should open more ports...

 

Changing the security level
Proceed as follows:
1 Browse to the Thomson Gateway GUI.
2 On the Toolbox menu, click Firewall.
3 The Firewall page appears. In the upper-right corner, click Configure.
4 A list with security settings with a brief description is displayed.
5 Select the security level of your choice and click Apply.

Please use plain text.
Message 11 of 21 (82 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 03/01/2010
Offline
869 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

[ Edited ]
Apr 25, 2013

On 360, to my understanding, it tells if NAT is "Open" or "Closed" and I THINK NAT 1 and 2 are open but 3 is closed. I have no idea if I am remembering right or even exactly what NAT is, but I have a very basic understanding of what it means for a PS3 connection :smileyvery-happy:

Please use plain text.
Message 12 of 21 (71 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 12/15/2012
Offline
1499 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

FieryCaptain wrote:

SovereignSky wrote:


 

 I have a modem/router/wi-fi all in one, it's Thompson TG782


Have you enabled UPnP?

 

Introduction
On the Thomson Gateway GUI you can:
􀀟 Enable/Disable UPnP.
􀀟 Enable/Disable Extended Security.

 

Enable/Disable UPnP
Proceed as follows:
1 Browse to the Thomson Gateway GUI.
2 On the Toolbox menu, click Game & Application Sharing.
3 Under Universal Plug and Play:
􀀗 Select the Use UPnP check box, to enable UPnP.
􀀗 Clear the Use UPnP check box, to disable UPnP.
4 Click Apply.

 

or you can lower the Security which should open more ports...

 

Changing the security level
Proceed as follows:
1 Browse to the Thomson Gateway GUI.
2 On the Toolbox menu, click Firewall.
3 The Firewall page appears. In the upper-right corner, click Configure.
4 A list with security settings with a brief description is displayed.
5 Select the security level of your choice and click Apply.



How do i get into my GUI?

Signature Quote:
I love Leia, especially the way she extends my staff
Please use plain text.
Message 13 of 21 (63 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 12/19/2012
Offline
296 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

Introduction
The Thomson Gateway Graphical User Interface (GIU) allows you to configure your Thomson Gateway using
your web browser.
Requirements
JavaScript must be enabled (this is the default setting) on your browser. For more information, consult the
help of your web browser.
Accessing the Thomson Gateway GUI
Proceed as follows:
1 Open your web browser.
2 Browse to http://dsldevice.lan or to the IP address of your Thomson Gateway (by default: 192.168.1.254).
3 If you have protected your Thomson Gateway with a user name and password, the Thomson Gateway
will prompt you to enter these. Enter your user name and password and click OK.
4 The Thomson Gateway GUI appears.

Please use plain text.
Message 14 of 21 (59 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 03/01/2010
Offline
869 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

Put this into your URL bar in your web browser (any browser)

 

192.168.0.1

 

Some routers use different IPs

 

192.168.1.1

192.168.2.1

 

Try those if the 1st doesn't work. Also use Username: admin Password: password 

 

Or leave it blank if that doesn't work.

Please use plain text.
Message 15 of 21 (57 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 12/15/2012
Offline
1499 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

Nothing works, tried admin and password, leaving it blank, Admin and no password, Admin and Password and nothing works

Signature Quote:
I love Leia, especially the way she extends my staff
Please use plain text.
Message 16 of 21 (50 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 12/19/2012
Offline
296 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

SovereignSky wrote:

Nothing works, tried admin and password, leaving it blank, Admin and no password, Admin and Password and nothing works


try admin and admin

Please use plain text.
Message 17 of 21 (47 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 12/15/2012
Offline
1499 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

FieryCaptain wrote:

SovereignSky wrote:

Nothing works, tried admin and password, leaving it blank, Admin and no password, Admin and Password and nothing works


try admin and admin


Doesn't work either....

Signature Quote:
I love Leia, especially the way she extends my staff
Please use plain text.
Message 18 of 21 (43 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 03/01/2010
Offline
869 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

Apr 25, 2013

FieryCaptain wrote:

SovereignSky wrote:

Nothing works, tried admin and password, leaving it blank, Admin and no password, Admin and Password and nothing works


try admin and admin


Haha yeah I was gonna type that last one out too but admin admin is relatively rare so I figured I'd leave it out. Figures that yours would be one of those routers :smileytongue:

Please use plain text.
Message 19 of 21 (42 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 12/31/2010
Offline
101 posts
 

Re: Can't Play Online ( Would Like a Response From Anyone in Contact with Devs )

[ Edited ]
Apr 25, 2013

FieryCaptain wrote:

Is your Nat type 2 at least? Wireless? Universal Plug and Play enabled on your modem router?


i'm using a seimens router with nat 2 settings and a wired connection

 

edit: personally i think its some type of change the devs applied to matchmaking as i was at least able to play before ( even though the matchmaking took long at times )  and i was never kicked from the lobby immediately before the start of the match

 

however, that happens every single time now

Please use plain text.
Message 20 of 21 (32 Views)
Reply
0 Likes