Oct 11 2013
By: Boosted_Streak First Son 7 posts
Offline

PS3 ****d up

[ Edited ]
11 replies 345 views Edited Oct 11, 2013

I bought GTA V a while ago and beat it. Anyways, I waited for it to come out with the online portion of the game. The online came out for it and I played it but it kept on freezing when I was playing it and the power button didn't work. I was unplugging it from the back when that happened so I could start playing again. This happened like 3-4 times from the time I did the online update. I was unaware that this was so bad for the PS3 until I read more into the PS3 freezing.  My PS3 now won't even make it past the swirling yellow PS3 home. I have went into safe mode and tried doing option 3, it won't get past perpairing, same with option 4. I have tried to start option 5 to set it back to factory and erase everything but it has been at the "Restoring default settings..." screen for about 24+ hours and has not changed. I was wondering if there is a fix for this, get a new HDD, or send it in to Sony at this point. Please help.

 

Edit: Edited title.

Message 1 of 12 (345 Views)
0 Likes
Highlighted
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6532 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****'d up

[ Edited ]
Oct 11, 2013

yup... new HDD would be the best route, should be fine after that.  You may have crashed the read/write head onto the platers by pulling the cable like that.  In the future when you get a hard freeze like that just hold the power button down till in turns off, it can take a good 15 seconds.


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 2 of 12 (344 Views)
First Son
Registered: 10/11/2013
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****'d up

[ Edited ]
Oct 11, 2013

Yeah I learned that a little late lol. The hard way too Smiley Sad . Thanks anyways though, that would have been good info.

Message 3 of 12 (317 Views)
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 09/27/2012
Offline
127 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****d up

Oct 11, 2013
The HDD the PS3 uses is SATA 2.5 inch 5400 RPM i recommend 320GB or 500GB soon as you take the old HDD out & put in the new HDD the PS3 will pick up on the new HDD & automatically format it
Message 4 of 12 (302 Views)
First Son
Registered: 10/11/2013
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****'d up

[ Edited ]
Oct 22, 2013

Also, what do you think about something like this? Should I get something better so I don't get the freezing again? If so what do you guys suggest?  http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Western-Digital-Scorpio-Blue-WD6400BPVT-640GB-SATA-300-5400RPM-8MB-2-5-H...

 

 

***edited title**

Message 5 of 12 (297 Views)
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 08/29/2013
Offline
45 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****'d up

[ Edited ]
Oct 11, 2013

ThePunisher wrote:

 In the future when you get a hard freeze like that just hold the power button down till in turns off, it can take a good 15 seconds.


 

^^^ 

This is critically invaluable information, yet it exists NOWHERE on the Sony knowledge center (at least nowhere that I could find after many hours of searching)

 

This should be like one of the #1 answers for the FAQ of what to do when the system completely locks up/freezes... 

 

Major kudos and thanks for this answer!!!   I had my system lock up during a GTA V game update and thought pulling the plug was the only solution... 

 

Message 6 of 12 (271 Views)
First Son
Registered: 10/11/2013
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****'d up

Oct 11, 2013
Yeah I did it without even looking it up because I didn't realize it was such a big deal like an idiot :[
Message 7 of 12 (264 Views)
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 04/04/2013
Offline
3057 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****d up

Oct 11, 2013

If you have Playstation Plus I got this one.  http://www.microcenter.com/product/388628/Momentus_LP_1TB_5,400_RPM_SATA_60Gb-s_25_Internal_Hard_Dri...


Getting Older doesn't mean it's GAME OVER
My Top PS4 Games: Wolfenstein, InFamous Second Son Diablo 3, Saints Row 4
Message 8 of 12 (255 Views)
First Son
Registered: 10/11/2013
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****d up

Oct 12, 2013

Thank you, do I have to have playstation plus to get that? I plan on getting Play station plus for the cloud so if something like this happens again I can save my data there but I don't have it yet but do I have to have it to buy that hdd? Also, Does buying it now transfer over to the PS4 when you get it? 

Message 9 of 12 (220 Views)
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 04/04/2013
Offline
3057 posts
 

Re: PS3 ****d up

Oct 12, 2013

No you dont need PS+ to get it. The amount of content you would be downloading with PS+ would be the reason to get a bigger HDD.

As far as the PS4, PS3 games will not work on the PS4. The spec's for the HDD in the PS4 are unknown at this time. You would have to remove it from the PS3 and replace the drive in your PS4 (500Gb) with it along with reformatting to use it in the PS4. But for now we dont know what type of HDD the PS4 uses.


Getting Older doesn't mean it's GAME OVER
My Top PS4 Games: Wolfenstein, InFamous Second Son Diablo 3, Saints Row 4
Message 10 of 12 (190 Views)
0 Likes