Reply
Mar 01 2012
By: AwesomeShockWave Hekseville Citizen 258 posts
Offline

4g on the vita?

13 replies 813 views Edited Mar 1, 2012

Is it possible for sony to release an 4g at&t card and put it inside the 3g card slot? Any is it possible to use an 4g sim card from a phone to put inside the vita? I heard people using their 3g sim card on the vita and it work. I see a lot of phone commercial and all of them advertist 4g. 3g is so last genaration.

Message 1 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 09/01/2007
Offline
141 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

The sim card is only used for authentication. The radio inside the Vita is 3G only, so this would not work. The only way to get 4G on the Vita is to use a 4G mobile hotspot and use wifi to connect to the hotspot.

Message 2 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 10/13/2007
Offline
1387 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

jedolley wrote:

The sim card is only used for authentication. The radio inside the Vita is 3G only, so this would not work. The only way to get 4G on the Vita is to use a 4G mobile hotspot and use wifi to connect to the hotspot.

Which in the end is probably cheaper than paying for at&ts shitty 3g connection.

Message 3 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 02/03/2008
Offline
605 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

Get a verizon droid 4g, root it, become a mobile hot spot. . . . like a boss



Twitch Channel
Message 4 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 02/05/2010
Offline
373 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

Sky_The_Assassin wrote:

jedolley wrote:

The sim card is only used for authentication. The radio inside the Vita is 3G only, so this would not work. The only way to get 4G on the Vita is to use a 4G mobile hotspot and use wifi to connect to the hotspot.

Which in the end is probably cheaper than paying for at&ts ****** 3g connection.

Actually, it's not.

Message 5 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 03/28/2005
Offline
650 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

Technically it does have 4G. At least it has what AT&T calls 4G. HSPA+. It does not have 4G LTE though.

Message 6 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 02/14/2012
Offline
842 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

I believe it was Logical Dolphin who pointed out its a better idea to buy a mobile hotspot (either on your phone or by cell carrier), and pay for that monthly, and use it on ALL of your devices, including the Vita, that way you get more bang for your buck.

Message 7 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 02/03/2008
Offline
605 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

icy1007 wrote:

Sky_The_Assassin wrote:

jedolley wrote:

The sim card is only used for authentication. The radio inside the Vita is 3G only, so this would not work. The only way to get 4G on the Vita is to use a 4G mobile hotspot and use wifi to connect to the hotspot.

Which in the end is probably cheaper than paying for at&ts ****** 3g connection.

Actually, it's not.

verizon 4g hotspot is only 30 a month with a 2gb limit, thats a WAY better deal than this AT&T bs. You dont have to have a cell phone to have a mobile hotspot



Twitch Channel
Message 8 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 11/25/2003
Offline
5662 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

Ya but if you get a phone call it drops your connection since Verizon doesn't support Internet and phone calls.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Message 9 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 06/16/2004
Offline
94 posts
 

Re: 4g on the vita?

Mar 1, 2012

abercrombieco2 wrote:

Ya but if you get a phone call it drops your connection since Verizon doesn't support Internet and phone calls.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Not true at all. If you have an LTE device and are connected to LTE, you can have simulatenous voice over data. Every LTE phone Verizon sells is like that.

Also, some HTC 3G-only Android phones also support voice over data because they use a specific CDMA chipset that allows them to do so.

Message 10 of 14 (813 Views)
Reply
0 Likes