Reply
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16918 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

[ Edited ]
Apr 15, 2013

Try changing your DNS.... its set to your router.... 

try using Google's DNS

Primary - 8.8.8.8

Secondary - 8.8.4.4

I've yet to come across any other DNS address that delivers better network consistency.

Whats your modems make and model?

Furiously Chaosing
Message 11 of 37 (248 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Online
3321 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

changing your DNS won't change your NAT type..

 

those Motorola modems almost always have to be bridged and some you can do it just typing it in the address bar but others you have to enter 192.168.1.254(default on many) and do it from a setting inside..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 12 of 37 (243 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

At&t :/

Message 13 of 37 (238 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Platinum
Registered: 12/21/2007
Online
55453 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

You need to make sure all those PS3 ports are "forwarded" or open to get to nat2

 

To get to NAT1 just plug your PS3 directly into the modem, without using the router. 

Message 14 of 37 (231 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Online
3321 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

you never want a NAT1 type as you leave yourself wide open and is no better than NAT2 when playing games...forwarding the ports on these Motorola modems dont always get you a NAT2 until you bridge them.

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 15 of 37 (227 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

Plugging my modemn directly into the router still gets me NAT 3

Message 16 of 37 (223 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16918 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

xXSkullxShotXx wrote:

Plugging my modemn directly into the router still gets me NAT 3



What make and model modem is it., we need more information thant just "AT&T"

Furiously Chaosing
Message 17 of 37 (219 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Platinum
Registered: 12/21/2007
Online
55453 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

xXSkullxShotXx wrote:

Plugging my modemn directly into the router still gets me NAT 3


Disconnect your router.  Plug your PS3 directly into the modem with the router no longer in the setup.  What nat type do you have now?

Message 18 of 37 (206 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 15, 2013

Ok, so I went to the main modemn page for my modemn, I messed around but didn't change anything. Then I came back to my ps3 and made a new connection settings, but did the "Easy" instead of "Custom" and it gave me a nat type 2. I have no clue what I did to acheive this. 

Message 19 of 37 (187 Views)
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6532 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013

xXSkullxShotXx wrote:

I have tried everything on the internet to get this to work, and still everything I have tried I still get NAT 3 type.. I have a Belkin router Model : F9K1103V1. I'll attach a picture of the setting of it on my ps3 and the ports I forwarded on the router settings. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Smiley Very HappyThe Setting On my Ps3

Default Router IP is 192 168.2.1 ... "2.1",  I guarantee he's double NATing.  He's got his router plugged into a Modem/Router(Gateway Modem) The gateway device has the 192.168.1.1 or 0.1.  A network inside a network... awesome fun, Bridge that Modem Gateway to get things as they should be.

 


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 20 of 37 (177 Views)
Reply
0 Likes