Reply
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013

ThePunisher wrote:

xXSkullxShotXx wrote:

I have tried everything on the internet to get this to work, and still everything I have tried I still get NAT 3 type.. I have a Belkin router Model : F9K1103V1. I'll attach a picture of the setting of it on my ps3 and the ports I forwarded on the router settings. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Smiley Very HappyThe Setting On my Ps3

Default Router IP is 192 168.2.1 ... "2.1",  I guarantee he's double NATing.  He's got his router plugged into a Modem/Router(Gateway Modem) The gateway device has the 192.168.1.1 or 0.1.  A network inside a network... awesome fun, Bridge that Modem Gateway to get things as they should be.

 


yea this is what i have been saying all along and still can't believe he hasn't deleted or at least covered up that MAC address..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 21 of 37 (195 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 03/18/2007
Offline
3209 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013
Thats because custom means you know what to imput into the correct settings. Even though you get NAT2, that doesnt mean your not restricted from other players. You can have NAT2 and games like call of duty will still say you have moderate NAT type which prevents you from having the best connection to other players.
PSN: Deaofly
60 GIG Ps3 Owner Since January 21, 2007
500GB Ps4 Owner Since November 22, 2014
1000 Model PSP Owner, PSP Go Owner and PS Vita Owner
PS1 and PS2, Both Original Systems.
Message 22 of 37 (194 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013

I'm assuming I will have to call my ISP to help wiht that, cause I got NAT type 2 but now im getting the "Error code 8002AD23" every so often and it kicks me off psn. 

Message 23 of 37 (189 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013

if you would just let us know what modem you have as in the model number we could help you out better..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 24 of 37 (188 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6532 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 16, 2013

kythunder wrote:

if you would just let us know what modem you have as in the model number we could help you out better..


Agreed... want help, provide the information being requested or dont expect clear answers.

 

ISP Provider:

Connection Type: Cable/A/DSL

Modem: Make/Model

Router: Make/Model


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 25 of 37 (180 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 18, 2013

It's a motorola 2210. I don't know how to bridge my modem to my router :/

Message 26 of 37 (162 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 18, 2013

xXSkullxShotXx wrote:

It's a motorola 2210. I don't know how to bridge my modem to my router :/


Connect your computer and the 2210 with a ethernet cable. Open up the Browser on the computer and type in the address 192.168.1.254. Click on the 'Advance' Tab. Then 'PPP Location' tab. Type in the Modem Access Number you found (at the underside of the modem). Click on the 'Bridge Mode" (PPPoE is not used) button. 'Save Changes'.

 

you will have to set up the PPPoE srtting on your router after you do this..

 

you should now easily get a NAT2 type..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 27 of 37 (159 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/14/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 19, 2013

Ok so the advanced section I could not find a PPP tab, as shown in the picture, however on the other picture is a PPPoE and I can changed it to Bridged Ethernet. So any idea what to do with what i have, Btw I appreciate your help. Advanced Sectionfddfd.PNG

Message 28 of 37 (143 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
MVP Support
Registered: 12/15/2009
Offline
2541 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 19, 2013
I think I can solve your problem. It is AT&T not your equipment. AT&T allows the use of gaming consoles, but due to their security settings (port blocking) all you will have is a NAT 3 connection. AT&T blocks ports they see as a security risk; which just so happens to include gaming consoles. I went through this problem a few months ago when I tried to use my hotspot to play online (in which Sony told me the PS3 was not compatible with a hotspot, even though it DOES work.). Only a few games will work with NAT 3, which ones specifically I don't know.
PS Customer Support: 1-800-345-7669
Live Chat
Chat is available:
Monday - Saturday, 6AM - 10PM, PST
Sunday, 8AM - 8PM, PST

Message 29 of 37 (141 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: Need help getting a NAT 2 or 1 type

Apr 19, 2013

once you bridge the modem it will automatically lose the PPPoE settings and then you will have to set it up in your router..PPPoE is your username/log in info for your isp...

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 30 of 37 (135 Views)
Reply
0 Likes