Reply
May 31 2013
By: vinochio First Son 4 posts
Offline

PSN questions

6 replies 174 views Edited May 31, 2013

i'm a newbie on psn and would like to ask few questions.

1. I want to make an account with my psp, but after i input region and birth day and press continue, a notice appears like this

"The maximum number of PlaystationR Network accounts that can be associated with this system has been reached.

Contact technical support for assistance." isn't that mean there was an account have been created before me? Because i bought this psp second from people.

2. If it is, can i make a new account for my psp to go online gaming?

3. Can i use an account that i make in pc?

Sorry for my bad english, best regards.

Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 7 (174 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
PlayStation MVP
Registered: 03/01/2010
Offline
16286 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

May 31, 2013

You need to restore the PSP to default settings. This will delete the other users and allow you to make your own. I don't have my PSP in front of me but it should be under system settings almost all the way to the left on the XMB.

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 7 (173 Views)
First Son
Registered: 05/31/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

May 31, 2013

Wow, thanks for quick reply.

Now i already restore default settings, when i want to connect psn using my wifi a problem occured again.

It says " A connection error has occurred (80410411)"

Also i already search at google to fix this problem, they said to turn off WLAN Power Save. I turned that off and still got an error.

Any suggestion to fix this?

Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 7 (164 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
PlayStation MVP
Registered: 03/01/2010
Offline
16286 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

May 31, 2013

Sorry no. I'm not familar with that code. Can you use the browser? What happens when you do a connection test?

Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 7 (162 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/31/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

May 31, 2013

Yes i already tried internet browser, and it works perfectly.

So far i test connection, here is the description

"Connection Name : tp_link

Signal Strength : 100%

SSID : tp_link

BSSID : i dont know , there was a plenty digits was showing

Channel : 1

Security : WPA-PSK (AES)

Authentication : None

IP Address : same with router settings

Subnet Mask : same with router settings

Default Router : same with router settings

Primary DNS : same with router settings

Secondary DNS : 0.0.0.0

MAC Address : i dont know , there was a plenty digits was showing

Proxy Server : Do not use

Internet Browser : Do not start

Internet Connection : Succeeded

UPnP : enabled

NAT Type : Type 2"

Or maybe i should try change the security?

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 7 (158 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
PlayStation MVP
Registered: 09/17/2009
Online
13181 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

May 31, 2013

The error message has nothing to do with the wireless settings.  If the wireless settings were the problem, then the browser would not work either.  PSN has limits on the number of accounts that can have a specific console activated at a time.  The limit is intended to prevent Sony consoles from being rented, or used in Internet cafes, which is a violation of the System software license agreement.  If you are getting this error message, it means that the PSP has had too many different owners or users, and appears to Sony to have possibly have been used commercially.  The only way to solve this problem is to contact Playstation customer support, as the error message told you.  Only customer support can reset the activation limit of the console. 

GKP
Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 7 (130 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/31/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: PSN questions

Jun 1, 2013

Yes, i dont know if this psp has many accounts because i bought it at clearance sale store. But this error (840***) appear when i restore the default settings. Before i restore its fine, i mean i can go to playstation store and psn registration. The internet browser is worked too.

Maybe the was any settings i default it, so that makes an error?

If it does, what settings should i change?

Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 7 (124 Views)
Reply
0 Likes