Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Mar 15 2013
By: wreckastowe Santa Monica Studios Developer 146 posts
Offline

Issues with trophy syncing?

20 replies 654 views Edited Mar 15, 2013

Hey everyone.

 

We've seen a few people post issues with trophy syncing through the PS Blog and Twitter. If anyone is currently experiencing issues with trophies please post details to this thread.

 

In most cases, its a clarification on how syncing works between platform, but we want to make sure there are no edge cases that are causing people problems.

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 21 (654 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/15/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 15, 2013

Still can't cloud sync my ps3 save to get trophies on vita

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 21 (562 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Santa Monica Studios Developer
Registered: 05/15/2012
Offline
146 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 15, 2013

Hi.

 

Sorry you're having trouble. Could you please list out the steps you're taking to sync your trophies?

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 21 (558 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/15/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 17, 2013

I have platinum on PS3 and some done on Vita. I can't use the cloud sync on PS3 which gives me an error every time. When I cloud sync on Vita I got no problem.

I want to cloud sync on PS3 so I can get the remaining death mode trophies on Vita.

Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 21 (554 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Santa Monica Studios Developer
Registered: 05/15/2012
Offline
146 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 21, 2013

Hello.

 

Are you able to access the community section of the game on your PS3? It accesses the same server for cloud syncing. If you're unable to connect to the community as well, there may be an issue with your internet connection.

 

Are you connected wirelessly or wifi?

 

Also, what patch version of the game are you running? Should be 1.05.

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 21 (544 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/15/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 23, 2013

Version is indeed 1.05

And I'm able to access the community server.

I tried clound syncing again but still getting error syncing.

Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 21 (537 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Santa Monica Studios Developer
Registered: 05/15/2012
Offline
146 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 30, 2013

What error message are you receiving?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 21 (521 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 05/15/2013
Offline
4 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

May 30, 2013

When I do Cloud Sync it says the following

Error syncing save data

Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 21 (518 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Santa Monica Studios Developer
Registered: 05/15/2012
Offline
146 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

Jun 7, 2013

Thanks. We're looking into it on our end.

 

Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 21 (509 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 07/07/2013
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Issues with trophy syncing?

[ Edited ]
Jul 7, 2013

Ok my issue is this I just got the new ps3 legacy the super slim to replace my old slim, (stats new one is the 500 gb old one is the 120gb). Anyway I synced my trophies to the server from my old ps3 and did everything right. Then tried to sync my new ps3 to get the trophies, it gets to about 25% and then I get this exact message                       An error has occurred.

                                                                                                                                               (80711008)

I have tried many things I trief resyncing the old ps3 then re trying with the new one. that failed. tried having no data on new ps3 that failed, plz I want my trophies I have thousands....if anyone can help I will greatly appreciate it to no end.

 

((barely 20 min later or whatever finally got it to sync I had to reset my network settings and a few other things but I got it to work))

Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 21 (453 Views)
Reply
0 Likes